Sporting Opportunities

NX SPORTS 2018

The following sports are all Zone days that students need to trial for to gain a place in the Top team. Notices to register interest in trying out for the team will be on the This Day notices at least 4 weeks prior to the Zone Day.

Term 1

Teacher in Charge

Softball Girls

Mr Hartell & Mrs Barry (Y7 Girls)

Softball Boys

Mrs McNee & Mrs Rameka (Y7 Boys)  & Mr Savage

Tag

Mr Washer

Cricket

Miss Lal (Y7 Boys) Miss Hale (Blitz) Mrs Haslam (Y8 Girls)

Triathlon

Mr Toohill

Equestrian

Miss Hale

Swimming

Miss Hale & Mrs Hamblyn

Tennis

Miss Volmuller

Orienteering

Mrs Fenton

Term 2

Teacher in Charge

Football Boys

Mr Toohill

Football Girls

Mr Rowlinson/Mrs  Barry

Rugby Boys

Mr Washer / Mr Hartell

Rugby Girls

Mr Washer

Squash

Mr Timmis

Hockey*

Miss Volmuller

Table Tennis

Mr Timmis

Term 3

Teacher in Charge

Netball Boys

Mrs Rameka & Miss Lal

Netball Girls*

Miss Hale

Rugby League

Mr Jensen

Cross Country

Miss Hale

Basketball Girls

Mrs Buckley

Basketball Boys

Mrs Williams

Volleyball Girls

Mr Hartel

Volleyball Boys

Mrs Rameka/Mr  Savage

Skiing/Snowboarding

Miss Hale

Gymnastics

Mr Hayden

Term 4

Teacher in Charge

Badminton*

Mrs Hemme

Touch*

Mr Washer

Dance Sport

Mrs Pickford

Golf

Mr Rowlinson

Top Team

Miss Hale

Sailing

Miss Hale

Athletics

Miss Hale/Ms Hodgins

Dates Still to Come

 

Cycling

Mr Palmer

Trampolining

Miss Hale

Mountain Biking

Miss Hale

Indoor Bowls

Mr King

Cheerleading

Mrs Inger

Rock Climbing

Mr Hayden

*=  teams to represent will be based on Weekly Competition

Weekly Sports Competitions

Basketball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-4)

Moria Davis

Waterpolo Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-3)

Miss Hale

Netball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Hale

Hockey Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Volmuller

Badminton Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Mrs Hemme

Table Tennis Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2,3&4)

Mr Timmis

Indoor Soccer Weekly Comp

(Term 2 and 3)

Mr Toohill

3 on 3 Touch Weekly Comp

(Term 1)

Mr Washer

Touch Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Term 4)

Mr Washer

NX Upcoming Events

Tue February 20
7:30am - 8:30am
Wed February 21
AUT Millennium, 17 Antares Pl, Rosedale, Auckland 0632, New Zealand
Wed February 21
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Astro Turf, Northcross Intermediate
Thu February 22

Quick Links