Badminton

A message from Badminton North Harbour:

"As we count down to the last few weeks of the school term, there are some draws movements for some sections with finals looming. 

For example, the Intermediate Boys Section 1 that plays at the Active Badminton Centre at Apollo Drive do not have ties next week, but they will have finals on Thursday 27 September against the Section 1 teams that have been playing at the North Harbour courts.  These will all be played at North Harbour, NOT ACTIVE BADMINTON. 

Prize giving for all sections will be held on the following days:

Girls: Wednesday 26 September @5.30pm. 

Boys: Thursday 27 September @5.30pm.

Medals will be awarded to first and second placed teams in each section/grade.  It is not compulsory for all teams to attend if they are not receiving medals as I understand that the times may not suit everyone.

We will finish with pizzas for everyone to enjoy."

Draw for this week:

badminton draw19sept.jpg

GENERAL INFORMATION

Northcross participates in the NH Intermediate Schools After School Badminton League in Term 3.

The competition commences Week 2, Term 3. Both the Boys and the Girls competitions start at 4pm sharp and finish at approx. 5.30pm.  Girls play Wednesdays and boys play Thursday.

Teams are made up of 4-6 individuals. Team lists will be displayed here once confirmed.

Students are to bring white/non marking soled shoes, PE uniform and racquet (if they have one). Please note: No black soled shoes may be worn regardless of whether they are non-marking or not.

All matches will be umpired by students from the teams playing on that court.

Players need to be committed to playing each week as a charge of $30 default fee is imposed if the team does not play and/or if sufficient notification is not given.

The cost for the term is $35 per player. 

Click here for the simplified rules for the NH Badminton Competition: Simplified Rules Badminton.pdf

If you have any questions or queries regarding the badminton league, please email belindah(at)northcross.school.nz.

The Teams for this term are:

 

  Girls Wednesday     Boys Thursday
A-Grade Badminton North Harbour
47 Bond Cres. Forrest Hill
  A-Grade Active Badminton
46 Apollo Dr, Rosedale, Auckland
  A1 A Grade     A1 A Grade
1 Sara Huang Room 03   1 Lucas Young Room 03
2 Linda Sun Room 6   2 Julius WIDJAJA Room 03
3 Julia Benkovic Room 53   3 Eric Chung Room 17
4 Claire Kang Room 60   4 Jaidon Brunton Room 32
5 Rachel Zeng Room 60   5 Gon Woo PARK Room 42
6 Josalind Widjaja Room 20   6 Jubin Jung Room 03
             
  A2 A Grade     A2 A Grade
1 Joyce Zhao Room 17   1 Isaac Billett Room 45
2 Rosie Wang Room 17   2 Zac Story Room 34
3 Eden GRANT Room 60   3 Ryan Jefferson Room 01
4 Mandi BASSON Room 19   4 Liam GOLDBLATT Room 09
5 Rosalie GERLACH Room 22   5 Zac Matthews Room 33
6 Helen Duong Room 22   6 Dylan Burrows Room 45
             
B-Grade Badminton North Harbour
47 Bond Cres. Forrest Hill
  B-Grade Badminton North Harbour
47 Bond Cres. Forrest Hill
  B1 B Grade     B1 B Grade
1 Demi THOMSON-YU Room 22   1 Oscar Boyle 22
2 Angela Tsang Room 54   2 Irtaza Choudhary Room 22
3 Sammy Room 54   3 Matthew Lloyd Room 42
4 Charlotte LIGHT Room 54   4 Frazer Timmis Room 22
5 JaeHee Room 6   5 Zac CURD Room 33
6 Ellie Borek-Koopen Room 21   6    
7 Amber HEMME Room 54        
             
  B2 B grade     B2 B grade
1 Leyan GuiRoom  Room 6   1 Jose Ebreo Room 17
2 Kayla HURCUM Room 09   2 Adam Woodley  
3 Alice HOUT Room 09   3 Enrico STEENBERG Room 56
4 Abby Wang Room 20   4 youcheng Wang Room 56
5 Tiffany Yu Room 32   5 Thomas Liu Room 44
6 Zara CURD Room 34   6    
7 Mackenzie Walton Room 35        
             
  B3 B Grade        
1 Shamron Tarr Room 17        
2 Charisse Cao Room 56        
3 Maud Campbell Room 21        
4 Isla Smith Room 59        
5 Yuka Constantine Room 43        
6 Elisha Liu Room 9        
7            

NX Upcoming Events

Sat September 15 - Sat September 22
Wed September 26
Thu September 27
Fri September 28
School finishes at 3pm as usual

Quick Links