Hockey

IMG_6193a.jpg

Games and Venue - Games are played at North Harbour Hockey Stadium, Rosedale on a Tuesday evening for Teams 1 & 2 Girls and Boys, Monday evening for Team 3 Boys or Saturday morning for Team 3 Girls.  There may be some 6 aside teams which also play on a Tuesday evening.  

The competition runs through the duration of Terms 2 and 3.  All information regarding games and times can be found on the Harbour Hockey website (www.harbourhockey.org) once competition commences.

Fees - Girls and Boys $175.00 

Thank you for your support in Hockey. We look forward to another successful season for Northcross Intermediate School.

July School Holiday Programmes @ Harbour Hockey. These July School Holidays, Harbour Hockey are running a couple of programmes. They are a great way to keep the kids entertained over the break and will give those who participate a chance to stay ‘hockey fresh’ so they come back ready for the junior competition starting in Term 3. Click on the following link to find out more information: http://www.harbourhockey.org.nz/Participation-Programmes/Holiday-Programmes-Yr-18

 

Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade C
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
5 16-Jun 8:00 AM Northcote Int v. Northcross Blue Rev Harbour 1
    8:00 AM St Mary's Blue v. Birkdale Int Harbour 2
    9:00 AM MBIS v. St Mary's Red Harbour 1
    9:00 AM St Mary's White v. Carmel Harbour 2
      Northcross Light Sticks   bye  
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade A
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 19-June 5:00 PM Mahurangi C 1 v. AJHS 1 Warkworth
    5:00 PM Northcross 1 v. St Mary's 1 Miller 3
    6:00 PM Carmel v. Orewa C 1 Miller 3
    7:00 PM Kristin 1 v. MBIS 1 Miller 3
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade B
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 19-Jun 4:00 PM MBIS 4 v. MBIS 3 Harbour 4
    4:00 PM St Mary's 2 v. Belmont Int 1 Westlake
    5:00 PM Orewa C 2 v. AJHS 2 Harbour 1
    6:00 PM Mahurangi C 2 v. Northcross 2 Harbour 4
    7:00 PM TNIS 1 v. Pinehurst 1 Harbour 4
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Girls Grade C
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 23-Jun 8:00 AM Northcote Int v. MBIS Harbour 1
    8:00 AM St Mary's White v. St Mary's Red Harbour 2
    9:00 AM Northcross Blue Rev v. St Mary's Blue Harbour 1
    9:00 AM Birkdale Int v. Northcross Light Sticks Harbour 2
      Carmel   bye  
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade A
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
7 19-Jun 5:00 PM MBIS 1 v. Kristin 1 Kristin
    6:00 PM AJHS 1 v. Mahurangi C 1 Warkworth
    6:00 PM Kingsway 1 v. Northcross 1 Harbour 2
    7:00 PM Orewa C 1 v. Belmont Int 1 Harbour 2
      Rosmini 1   bye  
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade B
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 19-Jun 4:00 PM Northcross 2 v. Kingsway 2 Harbour 1
    5:00 PM Ponsonby 1 v. Pinehurst 1 Harbour 4
    6:00 PM MBIS 2 v. TNIS 1 Kristin
    6:00 PM AJHS 2 v. Rosmini 2 Harbour 1
             
Kwiksticks Adv - Yr 7/8 Boys Grade C
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
2 18-Jun 4:00 PM Norwest v. Northcote 1 Harbour 4
    5:00 PM Ponsonby v. Birkdale Int Kristin
    6:00 PM Northcross 3 v. Kingsway 2 Kristin
             
             
Kwiksticks Dev - Yr 7/8 Mixed 6 Aside A Grade
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 19-June 4:00 PM Wentworth v. Westminster Christian Knights Harbour 2 A
    4:40 PM TNIS v. Whangaparaoa Storm Harbour 2 A
    5:20 PM Wainui Black v. Wainui Blue Harbour 2 A
      Whangaparaoa Thunder   bye  
6.1 19-June 4:00 PM Whangaparaoa Thunder v. Northcross White Miller 3 A
Note: Non Comp - Bye V Bye Match
 
Kwiksticks Dev - Yr 7/8 Mixed 6 Aside B Grade
ROUND DATE TIME TEAM v. TEAM VENUE
6 19-June 4:00 PM Belmont Int v. Northcross Blue Harbour 2 C
    4:40 PM Birkdale Int 6ers v. Ponsonby 1 Harbour 2 C
    5:20 PM Ponsonby 2 v. Orewa C Harbour 2 C
      Northcross White   bye  
6.1 19-June 4:00 PM Northcross White v. Whangaparaoa Thunder Miller 3 A
Note: Non Comp - Bye V Bye Match

Below are the NX Hockey Teams for 2018

As always, we have gone through a very thorough selection process to finalise our teams and players have been placed in a team that we have determined best suits their ability and experience. 

As per our Sports Selection Policy, no correspondence regarding team selection will be entered into. If you wish to view it, please refer to our NX Sport page

Hockey Boys Team List.JPGHockey Girls Team Lists.JPG

NX Upcoming Events

Wed June 20
Rosedale Park 9.30am -2pm
Wed June 20
6:30pm - 7:30pm
In the PAC
Thu June 21
North Harbour Table Tennis, Akoranga Drive
Sun June 24

Quick Links