Sporting Opportunities

 

NX SPORTS 2019

The following sports are all Zone days that students need to trial for to gain a place in the Top team. Notices to register interest in trying out for the team will be on the This Day notices at least 4 weeks prior to the Zone Day.

Term 1

Teacher in Charge

Softball Girls

Mr Hartell (Y8 Girls) & Mrs Barry (Y7 Girls)

Softball Boys

Mrs Rameka (Y8 Boys) & Mr Spencer (Y7 Boys)

Tag

Mr Washer (Boys) Mrs McNee (Girls)

Cricket

Miss Lal (Y7 Boys)

Triathlon

Mr Toohill

Equestrian

Miss Hale

Swimming

Miss Hale & Mrs Hamblyn

Tennis

Miss Volmuller

Orienteering

Mrs Fenton

Futsal

Mr Rowlinson (Girls) & Boys TBC

Term 2

Teacher in Charge

Football Boys

Mr Toohill

Football Girls

Mr Rowlinson/Mrs  Barry

Rugby Boys

Mr Washer / Mr Hartell/ Mr Geenty

Rugby Girls

Mr Washer

Squash

Mr Timmis

Hockey*

Miss Volmuller

Table Tennis

Mr Timmis

Term 3

Teacher in Charge

Netball Boys

Mrs Rameka (Y8) & Miss Lal (Y7)

Netball Girls*

Miss Hale

Rugby League

Mr Jensen

Cross Country

Miss Hale

Basketball Girls

TBC

Basketball Boys

Mrs Williams

Volleyball Girls

Mr Hartel

Volleyball Boys

Mrs Rameka (Y8)/Mr  Savage(Y7)

Skiing/Snowboarding

Miss Hale

Gymnastics

Mr Hayden

Term 4

Teacher in Charge

Badminton*

Mrs Hemme (Admin only) Mr Wyatt (Coach)

Touch*

Mr Washer/ Mrs Rameka / Mr Geenty

Dance Sport

Miss Grant

Golf

Mr Rowlinson

Top Team

Miss Hale

Sailing

Miss Hale

Athletics

Miss Hale/Mr Spencer/ Mrs Rameka

Dates Still to Come

 

Cycling

Mr Palmer

Trampolining

Miss Hale

Mountain Biking

Miss Hale

Indoor Bowls

Mr Hartell

Cheerleading

Mrs Inger

Rock Climbing

Mr Hayden

*=  teams to represent will be based on Weekly Competition

Weekly Sports

Basketball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-4)

Moria Davis

Waterpolo Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 1-3)

Miss Hale

Netball Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Hale

Hockey Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Miss Volmuller

Badminton Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2 & 3)

Mrs Hemme (Admin only)

Table Tennis Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Terms 2,3&4)

Mr Timmis

Indoor Soccer Weekly Comp (Term 2 and 3)

Mr Toohill

3 on 3 Touch Weekly Comp (Term 1)

Mr Washer

Touch Coordinator

Weekly Comp (Term 4)

Mr Washer

 

NX Upcoming Events

Fri November 22
Mon November 25
Wed November 27
Sat November 30
Order the 2019 Yearbook from the online shop :
Online Shop

Quick Links